Moot Court Honors Program

Herzog Moot Court Competition Past Results

2013-2014 Academic Year Competition Results

Fall 2013:

Herzog Winner: Catherine Durkin Stewart
Finalist: Krista R. Easom
Semifinalists: Laquenta C. Rudison & Zackary Strupeck
Best Brief: Patrick J. Molinari
Best Oralist: Jeremy Lemmons

Summer 2014:

Herzog Winner: Thomas Rhodes
Finalist: Sydney Janzen
Semifinalists: Chelsea McFadden & Daniel Robbin
Best Brief: James Nowak
Best Oralist: Karen Zimmerman

Spring 2014:

Herzog Winner: Amir Shenouda
Finalist: Brandon Djonlich
Semifinalists: Andrew S. Macas & Lauren Schroeder
Best Brief: Amir Shenouda
Best Oralist: Benjamin Abrams


2012-2013 Academic Year Competition Results

Fall 2012:

Herzog Winner: Aaron May
Finalist: Jeremiah Stephan
Semifinalists: Jacquelyn Martini & Elyssa Pavone
Best Brief: Aaron May
Best Oralist: Jeremiah Stephan

Summer 2013:

Herzog Winner: Jamie Holz
Finalist: Ellen Caplin
Semifinalists: Eric Castaneda, Laura Luisi, Joseph Swee, & Sara Thigpen
Best Brief (tie): Eric Castaneda & Sara Thigpen
Best Oralist: Sara Thigpen

Spring 2013:

Herzog Winner: Elizabeth Winkowski
Finalist: Gregory Riggs
Semifinalists: Alex Fawell & Melissa LaPointe
Best Brief: Elizabeth Winkowski
Best Oralist: Paul Mosser


2011-2012 Academic Year Competition Results

Fall 2011:

Herzog Winner: Nicholas Allchin
Finalist: Jarrett Rumuro
Semifinalists: Timothy Mark & Kristine Michel
Best Brief (tie): Nicholas Allchin & Zachary Morris
Best Oralist: Todd Benison

Summer 2012:

Herzog Winner: Janshaly Roman
Finalist: Lauren Rankins
Semifinalists: Brittany Anselmo & Samuel Korshak
Best Brief: Sean Mullins
Best Oralist: Aliex Whitt

Spring 2012:

Herzog Winner: Patrick Wood
Finalist: Caitlin Harrington
Semifinalists: Michael Carrozza & Courtney Booth
Best Brief (tie): Patrick Wood & Rebecca Pierce
Best Oralist: Michael Carrozza


2010-2011 Academic Year Competition Results

Fall 2010

Herzog Winner: Samantha S. Piekarski
Finalist: Elizabeth H. Douglass
Semifinalists: Ioana M. Fratean & Katherine I. Hokenson
Best Brief (tie): Katherine I. Hokenson & Samuel J. Weyers
Best Oralist (tie): Elizabeth H. Douglass & Jennifer B. Truong

Summer 2011:

Herzog Winner: Iveliz Orellano
Finalist:
Semifinalists:
Best Brief:
Best Oralist:

Spring 2011:

Herzog Winner: Elizabeth Ruble
Finalist: Lucas Walker
Semifinalists: Daniel Wilbrandt & Julianne Zagrans
Best Brief: Rebecca Erde
Best Oralist: Elizabeth Ruble


2009-2010 Academic Year Competition Results

Fall 2009:

Herzog Winner: Jordan Galassie
Finalist: Meghan Stokes
Semifinalists: Delilah Strickland & Jonathan Feldman
Best Brief: Lindsey Zeoli & Ann Hagerty
Best Oralist: Jordan Galassie

Spring 2010:

Herzog Winner: Andrew J. Meyer
Finalist: Matthew Chan
Semifinalists: Adam J. Feuer & Jordan S. Phillips
Best Brief: Jordan S. Phillips
Best Oralist: David G. Weldon


2008-2009 Academic Year Competition Results

Fall 2008:

Herzog Winner: Matthhew S. Sims
Finalist: Cheyne E. Adam
Semifinalists: Eva E. Golabek & Brooke S. Patrick
Best Brief: Matthew S. Sims
Best Oralist: Brendon A. Stark

Spring 2009:

Herzog Winner: Phillip R. Nava
Finalist: Stephanie T. Potter
Semifinalists: Jonathan M. Bayers & Kathleen E. Hagerty
Best Brief: Amy E. Cullnan
Best Oralist: James A. Payonk


2007-2008 Academic Year Competition Results

Fall 2007:

Herzog Winner: Todd J. McHenry
Finalist: Mark J. Segrist
Semifinalists: Thomas W. Ritchie & Jennifer K. Gregory
Best Brief: Samuel J. Schumer
Best Oralist: Anthony E. DiVicenzo

Summer 2008:

Herzog Winner: Katie M. Anderson
Finalist: Vid S. Mohan-Ram
Semifinalists: James L. Borkman & Rebecca S. Carlson
Best Brief (tied): Katie M. Anderson & Whitney W. Innes
Best Oralist: Stacy J. Campbell

Spring 2008:

Herzog Winner: Michael D. Karson
Finalist: Andrea Young
Semifinalists: Clinton M. Crosier & Philip S. Murante
Best Brief: Philip S. Murante
Best Oralist: Clinton M. Crosier


2006-2007 Academic Year Competition Results

Fall 2006:

Herzog Winner: Emma L. Power
Finalist: Ryan Richard VanOsdol
Semifinalists: Daniel A. Padernacht & Dana Perminas
Best Brief: Phillip A. Lorenz
Best Oralist: Melissa J. Webber

Summer 2007:

Herzog Winner: Brian Andrew Rudd
Finalist: Nicole Marie Oyer
Semifinalists: Venus Mercedes Brown & Lisa Marie Lopez
Best Brief: Lisa Marie Lopez
Best Oralist: Lisa Marie Lopez

Spring 2007:

Herzog Winner: Aman Ansari
Finalist: Morley S. Fortier
Semifinalists: Christi L. Dineff & Jonathan R. Rosaluk
Best Brief: Christi L. Dineff
Best Oralist: Anne M. Skrodzki