The Center for Advocacy & Dispute Resolution

2016-2017 Competition Teams

Puerto Rico Trial Competition
Puerto Rico Trial Competition

Dates: October 13-15, 2016

Congratulations: Semifinalists, Best Advocate Finalist (Heath), Best Closing Argument (Heath), Perfect Score Award (2x, Heath)

Members:

Lawrence Amato
Gina Ambrose
Sharifa Heath
Courtney Sanders

St. John's University Security Dispute Resolution Triathlon
St. John's University Security Dispute Resolution Triathlon

Dates: October 15-16, 2016

Members:

Marcia Przelawski
Peter Stypa
Jake Thygesen
Andrew Martin (Alternate)
Robert Laverty (Alternate)

Peter James Johnson Civil Rights Trial Competition
Peter James Johnson Civil Rights Trial Competition

Dates: October 20-22, 2016

Congratulations: Quarterfinalists, Best Advocate (Riley)

Members:

Jordan Cray
Chris Finder
Bria Riley
Jonathan Ross
Tilesha Northern (Alternate)

National Trial Advocacy Competition
National Trial Advocacy Competition (NTAC)

Dates: November 4-6, 2016

Members:

Margaret Butzen
Christopher Leach
Bryan Ruggiero
Joshua Sultan
Bobby Green (Alternate)

ABA Labor & Employment Law Competition
ABA Labor & Employment Law Competition

Dates: November 4-6, 2016

Members:

Max Frazier
Michael Habic
Fabian Limon
Alexandria Santistevan

ABA Law Student Division Arbitration Competition (Regionals)
ABA Law Student Division Arbitration Competition (Regionals)

Dates: November 5-6, 2016

Members:

Alyx Durachta
Adrenna Eagle
Michelle Millstein
Erum Riszvi
Peter Danos (Alternate)
Eric Vincent (Alternate)

Georgetown White Collar Crime Mock Trial Invitational Competition
Georgetown White Collar Crime Mock Trial Invitational Competition

Dates: November 11-13, 2016

Members:

Terrence Casey
Caitlin Frenzer
Nicholas Hosler
Christen McGlynn

ABA Law Student Divisions Negotiation Competition
ABA Law Student Division Arbitration Competition (Regionals)
ABA Law Student Divisions Negotiation Competition (Regionals)

Dates: November 11-13, 2016

Members:

Christina Bear
Peter Danos
Lyndsey Davis
Corey Dunn
Noah Fox
Kerby Kniss
Jonathan Ross
Bria Wedgeworth
Brett Clark (Alternate)
Gouthami Vanam (Alternate)

Tulane Baseball Salary Arbitration Conpetition
Tulane Baseball Salary Arbitration Conpetition

Dates: January 18-20, 2017

Members:

Chris Garrett
Kevin Gerk
Edward Webster

Texas Young Lawyers Association National Trial Advocacy Competition
Texas Young Lawyers Association National Trial Advocacy Competition
Texas Young Lawyers Association National Trial Advocacy Competition (Regionals)

Dates: January 26-29, 2017

Congratulations: Semifinalists (Frenzer, Greene & Hosler)

Members:

Gina Ambrose
Caitlin Frenzer
Bobby Greene
Sharifa Heath
Nicholas Hosler
Courtney Sanders

Tulane Pro Football Negotiation Competition
Tulane Pro Football Negotiation Competition

Dates: January 27-28, 2017

Members:

Fabian Limon
Matthew Vasquez

ABA Law Student Division Client Counseling Competition
ABA Law Student Division Client Counseling Competition
ABA Law Student Division Client Counseling Competition (Regionals)

Dates: February 11-12, 2017

Congratulations: Semifinalists (Bear & Durachta)

Members:

Christina BearĀ 
Alyx Durachta
Chris Garrett
Matthew Vasquez

The National Transactional LawMeet
National Transactional LawMeet (Regionals)

Dates: February 24-25, 2017

Members:

Dezerae Dorsey
Marcia Prezlawski
Lyndsey Davis (Alternate)
Everlyne Stephens (Alternate)

ABA Representation in Mediation
ABA Representation in Mediation
ABA Representation in Mediation (Regionals)

Dates: February 25, 2017

Congratulations: Finalists (Rizvi & Thygesen)

Members:

Noah Fox
Erum Rizvi
Jake Thygesen
Edward Webster
Ryan Himmell (Alternate)
Michelle Milstein (Alternate)
Ashley Pendleton (Alternate)

American Association of Justice Student Trial Advocacy Competition
ABA Law Student Division Arbitration Competition (Regionals)
American Association of Justice Student Trial Advocacy Competition (Regionals)

Dates: March 9-12, 2017

Members:

Lawrence Amato
Alex Boyd
Terrence Casey
Jordan Cray
Robert Curcio
Benjamin Lockyer
Christen McGlynn
Bryan Ruggiero

South Texas Mock Trial Challenge Competition
South Texas Mock Trial Challenge Competition
South Texas Mock Trial Challenge Competition (Regionals)

Dates: March 30-April 2, 2017

Congratulations: Outstanding Advocate (Riley)

Members:

Annabelle Borota
Georgette Geha
Nancy Herrera
Kerby Kniss
Christian Luciano
Bria Riley
Jonathan Ross

National Trial Advocacy Competition
VIS International Commercial Arbitration Moot Competition

Dates: April 7-13, 2017

Members:

Kasim Carbide
Declan Cleary
Jeffrey Monteleone
Ivan Rasskazov

Center Resources

Competition Teams