The Center for Advocacy & Dispute Resolution

2014-2015 Competition Teams

National Trial Advocacy Competition
National Trial Advocacy Competition (NTAC)

Dates: October 9-11, 2014

Members:

Calvin Astrella
Rachel Fugett
Maxwell Lisy
Nina Sykora

Southwestern Entertainment Law Negotiation Competition
Southwestern Entertainment Law Negotiation Competition

Dates: October 11-12, 2014

Members:

Alex Fawell
Jamie Holz

St. John's University Securities Dispute Resolution Triathlon
St. John's University Securities Dispute Resolution Triathlon

Dates: October 18-19, 2014

Members:

Yankun Guo
Alexis Pool
Danielle Young

GGU-BLS Mock Trial Competition In Vino Veritas
GGU-BLS Mock Trial Competition In Vino Veritas

Dates: October 23-26, 2014

Congratulations: Quarterfinalists, Best Advocate Award (Bernard & Mattlin)

Members:

G. Nathaniel Bernard
Yasemine Garmon
Andrew Manno
Claire Mattlin

ABA Law Student Division Negotiation Competition (Regionals)
ABA Law Student Division Negotiation Competition (Regionals)

Dates: November 8-9, 2014

Members:

Catherine Gorman
Sahin Jutla
Portia McKenzie
Cadence Tuttle

ABA Labor & Employment Law Competition
ABA Labor & Employment Law Competition

Dates: November 15-16, 2014

Members:

Elizabeth Bucko
Trisha Simmons
Jerome Wade
Corey Walters

Georgetown White Collar Crime Mock Trial Invitational Competition
Georgetown White Collar Crime Mock Trial Invitational Competition

Dates: November 21-23, 2014

Members:

Michael Czopkiewicz
Emily Laskowski
Nathan Law
Meghan Troc

ABA Law Student Division Arbitration Competition (Regionals)
ABA Law Student Division Arbitration Competition (Regionals)

Dates: January 22-24, 2015

Members:

Katherine Gustin
James Nowak
John Ruggiero
Joseph Stacho

Texas Young Lawyers Association National Trial Advocacy Competition (Regionals)
Texas Young Lawyers Association National Trial Advocacy Competition (Regionals)
Texas Young Lawyers Association National Trial Advocacy Competition (Regionals)

Dates: February 5-7, 2015

Members:

Calvin Astrella
G. Nathaniel Bernard
Maxwell Lisy
Andrew Manno
Claire Mattlin
Trisha Simmons

ABA Law Student Division Client Counseling Competition (Regionals)
ABA Law Student Division Client Counseling Competition (Regionals)
ABA Law Student Division Client Counseling Competition (Regionals)

Dates: February 6-7, 2015

Congratulations: Regional Champions (Kaszuba & McKenzie)

Congratulations: 2nd Place (Czopkiewicz & Pool)

Members:

Michael Czopkiewicz
Justin Kaszuba
Portia McKenzie
Alexis Pool

National Animal Law Advocacy Closing Argument Competition
National Animal Law Advocacy Closing Argument Competition

Dates: February 27-March 1, 2015

Congratulations: National Champions

Members:

Adam Bolotin
Darren Price

ABA Representation in Mediation (Regionals)
ABA Representation in Mediation (Regionals)

Dates: March 7-8, 2015

Members:

Yankun Guo
Corey Walters

ABA Law Student Division Client Counseling Competition (Nationals)

Dates: March 12-14, 2015

Members:

Michael Czopkiewicz
Justin Kaszuba

ABA/JMLS National Criminal Justice Trial Competition (CJTC)
ABA/JMLS National Criminal Justice Trial Competition (CJC)

Dates: March 19-21, 2015

Members:

Adam Bolotin
Brittany McKelvie
Nicholas Pascolla
Marco Rodriguez

American Association of Justice Student Trial Advocacy Competition (Regionals)
American Association of Justice Student Trial Advocacy Competition (Regionals)
American Association of Justice Student Trial Advocacy Competition (Regionals)

Dates: March 19-22, 2015

Members:

Joseph Angelillo
Elizabeth Bucko
Sahin Jutla
Thomas Laser
Zachary Mowen
Kimberly Olson
Samantha Petitti
Karen Zimmermann

Center Resources


Competition Teams