The Center for Advocacy & Dispute Resolution

2013–2014 Competition Teams

GGU-BLS Mock Trial Competition In Vino Veritas
GGU-BLS Mock Trial Competition In Vino Veritas

Dates: October 10-13, 2013

Congratulations: Best Direct Examination (Dohman), Perfect Score (Sykora)

Members:

Calvin Astrella
Cary Dohman
Maxwell Lisy
Nina Sykora

St. John's University Securities Dispute Resolution Triathlon
St. John's University Securities Dispute Resolution Triathlon

Dates: October 19-20, 2013

Congratulations: Advocates Choice Award

Members:

Alexis Pool
Lauren Rankins
Danielle Young

National Trial Advocacy Competition
National Trial Advocacy Competition (NTAC)

Dates: October 24-16, 2013

Congratulations: 2nd Place

Members:

Brittany Anselmo
Polina Kostylev
Andrew McElligott
David Resis

ABA Law Student Division Arbitration Competition (Regionals)
ABA Law Student Division Arbitration Competition (Regionals)
ABA Law Student Division Arbitration Competition (Regionals)

Dates: November 8-9, 2013

Members:

Jennifer Jancosek
Rebecca Neace
Monica Singh
Gerald Tan
Elizabeth Blackwell
Samantha Cain
Jennifer Crespo
Kaitlyn Worst

ABA Law Student Division Negotiation Competition (Regionals)
ABA Law Student Division Negotiation Competition (Regionals)

Dates: November 9-10, 2013

Members:

Jamie Holz
Kate Kirwan
Kara Krueger
Luke Wiley

Georgetown White Collar Crime Mock Trial Invitational Competition
Georgetown White Collar Crime Mock Trial Invitational Competition

Dates: November 15-17, 2013

Members:

Dana Benedetti
Nathan Law
Nicholas Navarro
Sara Storm

ABA Labor & Employment Law Competition
ABA Labor & Employment Law Competition

Dates: November 23-24, 2013

Members:

Nicholas Alfonso
Rolando Dela Cruz
Michael DeSantis
Sylvia Esparza

Tulane National Baseball Arbitration Competition
Tulane National Baseball Arbitration Competition

Dates: January 23-24, 2014

Members:

Cary Dohman
Jamie Holz
Nathan Law

ABA Representation in Mediation (Regionals)
ABA Representation in Mediation (Regionals)

Dates: February 15-16, 2014

Members:

Yankun Guo
Jamie Holz
Ayesha Patel
Monica Singh
Sara Strom
Danielle Young

ABA Law Student Division Client Counseling Competition (Regionals)
ABA Law Student Division Client Counseling Competition (Regionals)

Dates: February 15-16, 2014

Congratulations: Regional Champions

Members:

Rebecca Neace
Lauren Rankins

Texas Young Lawyers Association National Trial Advocacy Competition (Regionals)
Texas Young Lawyers Association National Trial Advocacy Competition (Regionals)

Dates: February 20-23, 2014

Congratulations: Regional Finalists

Members:

Polina Kostylev
Andrew McElligott
David Resis

National Animal Law Advocacy Closing Argument Competition
National Animal Law Advocacy Closing Argument Competition

Dates: February 21-23, 2014

Congratulations: Second Place (Navarro)

Congratulations: Fourth Place (Tan)

Members:

Nicholas Navarro
Gerald Tan

National Animal Law Legislative Drafting & Lobbying Competition
National Animal Law Legislative Drafting & Lobbying Competition

Dates: February 21-23, 2014

Congratulations: First Place (Hutchinson)

Congratulations: Second Place (Shapiro)

Members:

Toi Hutchinson
Calli Shapiro

Capitol City Challenge
Capitol City Challenge

Dates: February 27-March 2, 2014

Congratulations: Quarterfinalists

Members:

Michael Czopkiewicz
Emily Laskowski
Darren Price
Meghan Troc

International Academy of Dispute Resolution International Law School Mediation Tournament
International Academy of Dispute Resolution International Law School Mediation Tournament

Dates: March 5-8, 2014

Congratulations: Semifinalists

Members:

Christian Bishop
Cary Dohman
Magdalena Jasinska
Chelsea McFadden
Alexis Pool
Rose Mary Zachariah

ABA/JMLS National Criminal Justice Trial Competition (CJTC)
ABA/JMLS National Criminal Justice Trial Competition (CJTC)

Dates: March 20-22, 2014

Members:

Luke Curran
Mark Galler
Rikaleigh Johnson
Lindsey Patton

American Association of Justice Student Trial Advocacy Competition (Regionals)
American Association of Justice Student Trial Advocacy Competition (Regionals)
American Association of Justice Student Trial Advocacy Competition (Regionals)

Dates: March 20-23, 2014

Members:

Nicholas Alfonso
Calvin Astrella
Dana Benedetti
Rolando Dela Cruz
Sylvia Esparza
Rachel Fugett
Jennifer Jancosek
Nathan Law

ABA Law Student Division Client Counseling Competition (Nationals)
ABA Law Student Division Client Counseling Competition (Nationals)

Dates: March 21-22, 2014

Congratulations: Third Place

Members:

Rebecca Neace
Lauren Rankins

Florida State University College of Law Civil Mock Trial Competition
Florida State University College of Law Civil Mock Trial Competition

Dates: March 21-23, 2014

Congratulations: Semifinalists

Members:

Maxwell Lisy
Melissa Soso
Sara Strom
Nina Sykora

Center Resources


Competition Teams