The Center for Advocacy & Dispute Resolution

2012–2013 Competition Teams

National Sports Law Negotiation Competition
National Sports Law Negotiation Competition

Dates: September 28–30, 2012

Members:

Chase Gruszka
Stephanie Jones

California Attoneys for Criminal Justice Mock Trial Competition
California Attorneys for Criminal Justice (CACJ)

Dates: October 11-14, 2012

Members:

Paul Coogan
Chase Gruszka
Stephanie Jones
Lindsay Ruedig

National Trial Advocacy Competition
National Trial Advocacy Competition (NTAC)

Dates: October 25-28, 2012

Congratulations: Semifinalists

Members:

Andrew McElligott
Joshua Rinker
Sara Ross
Eric Wojnicki

ABA Law Student Division Arbitration Competition (Regionals)
ABA Law Student Division Arbitration Competition (Regionals)
ABA Law Student Division Arbitration Competition (Regionals)

Dates: November 10-11, 2012

Congratulations: Semifinalists (Anselmo, Erickson, O'Connor & Pressling)

Members:

Brittany Anselmo
Julian Crozier
Christina Dracopoulos
Robert Erickson
Crystal Hendricks
Kelly Moore
James O'Connor
Kimberly Pressling

American Bar Association Labor and Employment Law Trial Advocacy Competition
ABA Labor and Employment Law Competition

Dates: November 17–18, 2012

Members:

Sumeet Chhabra
Shane Nichols
Catherine Radostits
Danielle Vlcek

ABA Law Student Division Negotiation Competition (Regionals)
ABA Law Student Division Negotiation Competition (Regionals)

Dates: November 17-18, 2012

Congratulations: Second Place (Krueger & Wiley)
Congratulations: Third Place (Bauer & Mott)

Members:

Tricia Brauer
Kate Kirwan
Kara Krueger
Richard Mott
Lauren Rankins
Luke Wiley

Tulane National Baseball Arbitration Competition
Tulane National Baseball Arbitration Competition

Dates: January 23-25, 2013

Congratulations: Quarterfinalists

Members:

Shane Nichols
James O'Connor

Texas Young Lawyers Association National Trial Advocacy Competition (Regionals)
Texas Young Lawyers Association National Trial Advocacy Competition (Regionals)
Texas Young Lawyers Association National Trial Advocacy Competition (Regionals)

Dates: February 7-9, 2013

Congratulations: Regional Champions (McElligott, Ross & Wojnicki)

Members:

Sumeet Chhabra
Julian Crozier
Matthew Dowling
Andrew McElligott
Sara Ross
Eric Wojnicki

ABA Law Student Division Negotiation Competition (Nationals)
ABA Law Student Division Negotiation Competition (Nationals)

Dates: February 8-9, 2013

Members:

Kara Krueger
Luke Wiley

ABA Law Student Division Client Counseling Competition (Regionals)
ABA Law Student Division Client Counseling Competition (Regionals)

Dates: February 9-10, 2013

Congratulations: Semifinalists (Rankin & Tremurici)

Members:

Brittany Anselmo
Lauren Rankins
Michael Rohde
Sara Tremurici

Animal Law Advocacy Closing Argument Competition
Animal Law Advocacy Closing Argument Competition

Dates: February 15-17, 2013

Congratulations: Third Place

Members:

Minya Owens-Coleman
Gerald Tan

Florida State University College of Law Civil Mock Trial Competition
Florida State University College of Law Civil Mock Trial Competition

Dates: March 7-9, 2013

Congratulations: Second Place

Members:

Polina Kostylev
Catherine Radostits
Lindsay Ruedig
Sara Tremurici

Phi Alpha Delta Mock Trial Competition
Phi Alpha Delta Mock Trial Competition

Dates: March 7-9, 2013

Members:

Brittany Anselmo
Stephanie Jones
Nicholas Navarro
David Resis

American Association of Justice Student Trial Advocacy Competition (Regionals)
American Association of Justice Student Trial Advocacy Competition (Regionals)
American Association of Justice Student Trial Advocacy Competition (Regionals)

Dates: March 7-10, 2013

Members:

Dana Benedetti
Rolando Dela Cruz
Michael Desantis
Sylvia Esparza
Jennifer Jancosek
Deanna Radjenovich
Jocelyn Watkins
Kaitlyn Worst

ABA Representation in Mediation Competition
ABA Representation in Mediation

Dates: March 9-10, 2013

Congratulations: Regional Champions (Dosi & Hachinski)
Fourth Place (Voinarevich & Rada Walters)

Members:

Pooja Dosi
Larissa Hachinski
Olga Voinarevich
Mary Rada Walters

International Academy of Dispute Resolution International Law School Mediation Tournament
International Academy of Dispute Resolution International Law School Mediation Tournament

Dates: March 12-15, 2013

Congratulations: Semifinalists

Members:

Richard Mott
James O'Connor
Lauren Rankins

Texas Young Lawyers Association National Trial Advocacy Competition (Nationals)
Texas Young Lawyers Association National Trial Advocacy Competition (Nationals)

Dates: April 3-7, 2013

Members:

Andrew McElligott
Sara Ross
Eric Wojnicki

ABA/JMLS National Criminal Justice Trial Competition
ABA/JMLS National Criminal Justice Trial Competition (CJC)

Dates: April 4-7, 2013

Members:

Nicholas Alfonso
Elizabeth Blackwell
Samantha Cain
Monica Singh

Center Resources


Competition Teams