The Center for Advocacy & Dispute Resolution

2011–2012 Competition Teams

National Sports Law Negotiation Competition

Dates: September 23–25, 2011

Members:

Florence Pittman
Jeff Surdakowski
Sophia Ortiz
Chase Gruszka

National Trial Advocacy Competition (NTAC)

Dates: September 29–October 2, 2011

Congratulations: Quarterfinalist

Members:

David Cisek
Monica Gutowski
Gretchen Hafeman
Corey Tallent

Buffalo Niagara Mock Trial Competition

Dates: November 4–6, 2011

Members:

Kevin Cruz
Jillian Eckart
Mark Kennedy
Maria Antoniolli

ABA Law Student Division Negotiation Competition-Regional

Dates: November 5-6, 2011

Members:

Lauren Rankins
Christopher Jeckel
Jesse Tyler
Christina Faklis

Georgetown White Collar Crime Mock Trial Invitational Competition

Dates: November 18-20, 2011

Members:

Katherine Hegarty
Stephanie Sexauer
Jeff Surdakowski
Eric Wojnicki

South Texas Mock Trial Challenge

Dates: November 18-19, 2011

Members:

Chase Gruszka
Joshua Rinker
Sara Ross
Danielle Vlcek

ABA Law Student Division Arbitration Competition-Regional

Dates: November 18-19, 2011

Congratulations: First Place

Members:

Chase Gruszka
Joshua Rinker
Sara Ross
Danielle Vlcek

ABA Labor and Employment Law Competition

Dates: November 19–20, 2011

Members:

Chris Cromydas
James O'Shea
Jillian Ruggiero
Alexander Turner

ABA Law Student Division Arbitration Competition-National

Dates: January 20-21, 2012

Congratulations: Third Place

Members:

Joshua Rinker
Sara Ross
Chase Gruszka
Danielle Vlcek

Texas Young Lawyers Association National Trial Advocacy Competition-Regional

Dates: February 9-11, 2012

Congratulations: Regional Champions

Members:

Monica Gutowski
Gretchen Hafeman
Eric Wojnicki
David Cisek
Katherine Hegarty
Mark Kennedy

ABA Law Student Division Client Counseling Competition

Dates: February 18, 2012

Congratulations: Semifinalists (Gitman &anp; Arnold)
Congratulations: Second Place (Jones & Gruszka)

Members:

Svetlana Gitman
Jeffrey Arnold
Stephanie Jones
Chase Gruszka

Willem C. Vis International Commercial Arbitration Moot Competition - Pre Moot

Dates: February 18, 2012

Congratulations: First Place

Members:

Matthew Martin
Molly Nelson
Iveliz Orellano
Roenan Patt

Animal Law Advocacy Closing Argument Competition

Dates: February 24-26, 2012

Members:

Summer Hallaj
RaeLeann Smith

ABA Representation in Mediation

Dates: February 25-26, 2012

Congratulations: Third Place

Members:

Lauren Rankins
Jillian Ruggiero
Jeff Surdakowski
Pooja Dosi

American Association of Justice Student Trial Advocacy Competition

Dates: March 1-4, 2012

Congratulations: Semifinalists

Members:

Shane Nichols
James O'Connor
Kimberly Pressling
Catherine Radostits

Phi Alpha Delta Mock Trial Competition

Dates: March 8-10, 2012

Congratulations: Third Place

Members:

Paul Coogan
Michael Neumann
Lindsay Ruedig
Danielle Vlcek

Texas Young Lawyers Association National Trial Advocacy Competition-National

Dates: March 21-24, 2012

Members:

Monica Gutowski
Gretchen Hafeman
Eric Wojnicki

International Academy of Dispute Resolution International Law School Mediation Tournament

Dates: March 23-24, 2012

Congratulations: Fourth Place

Members:

James O'Connor
Suman Bandi
Matt Baker
Florence Pittman
Daphnee Camilien
Richard Mott

Capitol City Challenge

Dates: March 29-April 1, 2012

Congratulations: Quarterfinalists

Members:

Gia Conti
Chase Gruszka
Stephanie Jones
Jeff Surdakowski

Willem C. Vis International Commercial Arbitration Moot Competition

Dates: March 31-April 5, 2012

Members:

Matthew Martin
Iveliz Orellano
Molly Nelson
Roenan Patt

Center Resources


Competition Teams