The Center for Advocacy & Dispute Resolution

2010–2011 Competition Teams

National Trial Advocacy Competition
National Trial Advocacy Competition

Dates: October 21–24, 2010

Members:

Jeannie LaBarbara
Katie Siefert
Corey Tallent
Steve Tschiggfrie

American Bar Association Law Student Division Negotiation Competition
American Bar Association Law Student Division Negotiation Competition (Regional)

Dates: November 13–14, 2010

Congratulations: Regional Finalists

Members:

Alaa Elayyan
Austin Friedrich
Alexandra Hirsch
Barry Kanarek
Chris McElgunn (Captain)
Anya Nikogosian
Tanya Sinclair

Buffalo-Niagara Mock Trial Competition
Buffalo-Niagara Mock Trial Competition

Dates: November 11–14, 2010

Members:

Christi Alexander
Amanda Booth
Greta Hafeman
Tiffany Hughes

Georgetown White Collar Crime Mock Trial Competition
Georgetown White Collar Crime Mock Trial Competition

Dates: November 11–14, 2010

Members:

Carrie Clark
Gia Conti
Glenn Curran
Vince Deligio

American Bar Association Student Division Arbitration Competition
American Bar Association Student Division Arbitration Competition

Dates: November 13–14, 2010

Members:

Jamila Ahmed
Andrea Crivolio
Joseph Lombardo
Louis Raymond
Jeff Surdakowski

American Bar Association Labor and Employment Law Trial Advocacy Competition
American Bar Association Labor and Employment Law Trial Advocacy Competition

Dates: November 20–21, 2010

Congratulations: Second Place

Members:

David Cisek
Erika Hamer
Erin Moriarty
Daniel Yukich

Texas Young Lawyers Association National Trial Advocacy Competition
Texas Young Lawyers Association National Trial Advocacy Competition

Dates: February 10–12, 2011

Congratulations: Regional Finalists

Team 1:

Jeannie LaBarbara
Glennon Curran
David Cisek
Alternates:
P: Christi Alexander
D: Chris Cromydas
Texas Young Lawyers Association - National Trial Advocacy Competition

Congratulations: Semifinalists

Team 2:

Mark Kennedy
James O'Shea
Monica Gutowski
Alternates:
P: Michael Neumann
D: Jillian Ruggiero

Animal Law Advocacy Closing Argument Competition
Animal Law Advocacy Closing Argument Competition

Dates: February 25–27, 2011

Congratulations: First Place (Anthony Sam)

Members:

Anthony Sam
Steven Tschiggfrie

American Bar Association Student Division Client Counseling Competition
American Bar Association, Student Division Client Counseling Competition

Dates: February 13, 2011

Congratulations: Semifinalists

Members:

Jamila Ahmed
Jessica Davis
Joseph DiLorenzo
Jillian Eckhart
Barry Kanarek
Sophia Ortiz

American Association of Justice Student Trial Advocacy Competition
American Association of Justice Student Trial Advocacy Competition

Dates: March 3–6, 2011

Congratulations: Second Place (Regionals)

Team 1:

Amanda Booth
Greta Hafeman
Anthony Sam
Steven Tschiggfrie
Alternate:
Alex Turner
American Association of Justice - Student Trial Advocacy Competition

Team 2:

Kevin Cruz
Katie Hegarty
Stephanie Sexauer
Corey Tallent
Alternate:
Delvecchio Anthony

American Bar Association Representation in Mediation
American Bar Association Representation in Mediation

Dates: March 12–13, 2011

Congratulations: Fourth Place (Alaa & Patrycja)

Congratulations: Eighth Place (Sarah & Austin)

Members:

Alaa Elayyan
Patrycja Rynduch
Sarah Farthing
Austin Friedrich
Cameron Anderly (Captain)
Florence Pittman

International Academy of Dispute Resolution - International Law School Mediation Tournament
International Academy of Dispute Resolution – International Law School Mediation Tournament

Dates: February 18–19, 2011

Congratulations: Fourth-Place Mediator (Maralle, Daphnee, & Florence)

Congratulations: Fifth-Place Mediator (Anya, Louis, & Colleen)

Congratulations: Fifth-Place Advocate/Client (Larissa, Jennifer, & Richard)

Members:

Maralle Berenjian
James Dunlop
Carolina Guzman
Larissa Hachinski
Colleen McMahon
Richard Mott
Anya Nikogosian
James O'Connor
Daphnee Pierre
Florence Pittman
Louis Raymond
Jennifer Sullivan

Capitol City Challenge
Capitol City Challenge

Dates: March 18–20, 2011

Congratulations: Semifinalists

Members:

Maria Antoniolli
Gia Conti
Khaled Issa
Chris Mermigas
Alternate: Victoria Vasilev

VIS International Commercial Arbitration Moot Competition
VIS International Commercial Arbitration Moot Competition

Dates: April 16–21, 2011

Members:

Jennifer Barton
Jeremy A. Liabo
Mark Swantek